Thursday, September 12, 2013

Throw-Back Thursday...High School Dance Syle

Remember the days when spiral up-dos and panty hose were all the rage??  Remember when laying in a tanning bed until you looked like an oompa loompa was so cool?  Remember the days of corsages and boutonnieres and a little 90's music blaring on your CD player?

Yep...so do I!  It's funny because when I saw that Holly posted this link-up on her instagram last night, I was so excited about it because I knew that I had a box full of "crap" that my Mom and Dad had sent home with me a few months ago...and I was just waiting for the right moment to go through it all.  Well, this proved to be the right moment.

So I opened up the tub that smelled of moth balls and started flipping through the pictures of me in my "glory days"...and let me tell ya...there were some real doozies in there!  Holy smokes, y'all.  Let's just say age has done me well.  I don't know what my Mom and Dad or even my friends were thinking letting me go out looking like I did!  Yikes!

Anyway, three hours later, I sorted out all of my high school dance pictures that I could find.  Now, remember, the hubs and I have dated since we were 15 & 16, so you will definitely see a recurring theme in the majority of these pictures!  Are you ready??  Here we gooooo....
Freshman Year Homecoming - 2000.  Seriously Mom???  Clogs and a mid-calf skirt with a bulky sweater.  It's no wonder my date didn't even want to touch me...I mean he's got his hands behind his back like "ain't no way I'm touching this grandma!"  Wow.  Just wow.
Sophomore Year Homecoming - 2001.  Ok, we're heading in the right direction here...I mean, at least I have some skin showing!  But panty hose??  I don't think those are or were ever a good idea!
Junior Year Homecoming - 2002.  Oh yeah, baby...the first dance the hubs and I ever went to together. I remember thinking I was so lucky to be going with this stud muffin.  I mean look at him!  He was quite the hottie!  But babe, you just put yourself over the top with those black and white doc martins...they just tied the whole ensemble together! ;)
Senior Year Homecoming - 2003.  Yep.  That's right.  you are looking at Lakeview High School's Class of 2004 Homecoming Queen...and the hubs was King.  Seriously.  We were pretty much awesome and everyone wanted to be us...hahaha!  Totally kidding.  But it is a pretty cool memory that we will forever be able to pass on to our children!  Anyway, this was definitely my all time favorite high school dance dress.  I remember feeling absolutely beautiful and then to be crowned Queen with my stud of a boyfriend was just the icing on the cake ;)

And just for your viewing pleasure, because I couldn't not include them, here are some other random dance photos from my high school days...
What am I wearing??  A nightie from VS???
Did y'all ever get into the "Puffy Dress" craze??  You weren't cool in our school unless you did...
Yep.  There are just no words.
Ok, so that was way too much fun...I just love going back through old pictures and reminiscing about the "olden days"!  I hope y'all got a good laugh in today...I know I did!

Until next time...
button

6 comments:

  1. I. Love. These. Pictures. You are totally crazy--you were a hottie too! And needless to say, I'm glad Doc Martens are one fad that died away. They were a calf workout all in themselves.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you for sharing! My favorite? The sweater and clogs. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. These just made my entire night. ;) Especially the clogs and sweater and clogs...sexy lady!! ;) These were seriously awesome :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Haha, I am giggling out loud! I had some bad ones with LOTS of braces on my smile ;-) So cute, Miss Homecoming Queen!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love the pictures. I never had a puffy dress but I had some doozies too.

    ReplyDelete
  6. ha! these are great. you are bold. some of my pictures from that time are hilarious with my super big 80's hair!

    ReplyDelete