Tuesday, October 1, 2013

A little rewind...

What is up my dears??  I have to apologize for being absent yesterday...I literally didn't sit down until my head hit the pillow last night so needless to say this little 'ol blog had to take a backseat for a day...I hate missing a day of blogging.  I feel so disconnected from everything...ahem, mainly you guys!

Anyway, I'm back today with a little weekend rewind in picture style...here's what went down the last few days in the Schaben household:

Friday night was date night again, to celebrate the hubby's 28th birthday...I figured this required a LBD and some waves in the hairdo...I don't know...I'm not gonna lie, I really think I've been digging the straight hair more these
days...what about you guys?

I made reservations at a restaraunt that we had never been to before that has gotten rave reviews here in Omaha called J Coco.  And let me tell y'all...it was to die for.  One of our new fave spots for sure!  Here is  little sampling of what our dinner consisted of: Roasted Beet Salad, Mac and Cheese, Steak Medallions covered in a lobster sauce, a mushroom sauce and a creamed spinach sauce and then short rib tacos.  Not pictured were the most amazing brussel sprouts I have ever tasted, Aaron's Sea Bass, our multiple cocktails, his bread pudding with a date and dried cherry compote and my chocolate mousse cup.  It was seriously heaven.  
Saturday was a movie date with his best friend from Preschool to see Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2, followed by a "Fall appropriate" shellac mani...had to be ready for Fall!  We then went over to Madden's friend's house for dinner, drinks and to let the kiddos play.
Sunday was home for my sister's last wedding shower before the big day...Madden and I have made this same two hour trip back to our hometown every other Sunday for the past three weeks...needless to say, we are glad wedding shower season is over!  Now just two and a half weeks before the big day!!
The shower really was gorgeous.  It was held outside, at a country club, overlooking the cornfields and pastures of the countryside.  The theme was very vintage Fall, and it was tastefully done.  I kinda felt like a creep taking all of these snapshots of the decor and food!  Oh well, a blogger's gotta do, what a blogger's gotta do, right??
That was the weekend in a nutshell...now onto a fairly quiet week before another chaotic weekend!  It just never seems to end around here for some reason ;)

What about y'all??  How was your weekend?  Verdict on the straight versus wavy hair?

Until next time...

13 comments:

  1. LOVE both hair styles! And love this blog, such a modge podge of every day daily life. I can't get enough if it! I've already stolen a couple styles and recipes from your fav lists!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well thank you my dear!! That just made my day! I'm so glad you take the time to catch up with me and my ramblings! That really means more than you know. Have a great week girl!!

      Delete
  2. I am digging straight hair these days! And I love that candy corn idea, so cute!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sounds like a good weekend! And I like wavy but both look good on ya!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I like both on you. I know. not helpful but it's nice to be able to have that variety too!
    sounds super busy! Same around here and I'm ready for some quiet!

    ReplyDelete
  5. You know how much I love it straight!! It's gorgeous!!!

    Loving the nails, btw, ma'am!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I knew the answer to that one for you! hahaha! And I will admit, I'm leaning more and more to the straight hair everyday...all because of you!

      And thank you! they are pretty fun...although Aaron doesn't quite understand why I only have one finger on each hand done in gold glitter...he thinks it's weird! :)

      Delete
    2. LOL! You.are.welcome! :)

      Phillip doesn't get it either! He isn't a fan AT all of the random color on the ring fingers! This momma thinks it's cute when done in the right color tho!! I love yours!!! Let's catch up soon!!!

      Delete
  6. I have been doing my hair more wavy for special occasions and straight for everyday. Either way you rock It girl! Your weekend sounds like it was action packed!

    Check me out! refusetosink33.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. Loving your hair, looks fantastic!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Loving your hair, looks fantastic!

    ReplyDelete
  9. nice photos! the food looks so good!

    styleandchocolates.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete